Is Red Baron Pizza Deep Dish Singles Four Cheese 2 Count - 11.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • vegetable oil soybean
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cheeses (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella and Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Provolone Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Tomato Paste, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Defatted Soy Flour, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner).

Check Red Baron Pizza Deep Dish Singles Four Cheese 2 Count - 11.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Deep Dish Singles Four Cheese 2 Count - 11.2 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking