Is Red Baron Pizza French Bread Singles Supreme 2 Count - 11.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Pizza Topping (Sausage (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Salt)), Tomato Paste, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spice, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Non Fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza French Bread Singles Supreme 2 Count - 11.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza French Bread Singles Supreme 2 Count - 11.6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch