Is RED BEAN CHEWY & RICH MOCHI ICE CREAM, RED BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • ice cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED BEAN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), MOCHI (SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, BLACK/PURPLE CARROT JUICE COLOR).

Check RED BEAN CHEWY & RICH MOCHI ICE CREAM, RED BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking