Is RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • egg milk flavor
  • butter
  • lactose
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

egg milk flavor

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), RED BEAN FILLING (RED BEAN, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SUGAR PALM SHORTENING, WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), BREAD BASE (DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR), BUTTER, YEAST SALT, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, EGG MILK FLAVOR.

Check RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN | Spoonful