Is Red Berries Granola Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate, iron, niacinamide, zinc, vitamin b1
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, brown rice syrup, soy protein isolate, brown sugar, soy protein concentrate, brown rice flour, expeller pressed canola oil, soybeans, soluble corn fiber, freeze dried strawberries, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, salt, rosemary extract for freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium carbonate, iron, niacinamide, zinc, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), calcium pantothenate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid.
Check Red Berries Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Berries Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


