Is RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT AND RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON, TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES
STRAWBERRY CRISPY RICE AND WHEAT CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY
CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN
VANILLA ALMOND FLAVORED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES WITH ALMONDS CEREAL, VANILLA ALMOND
Toasted flakes With Real Strawberries
About this product
Cereal · Flake


