Is RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- wheat dextrin
- malted barley syrup
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT AND RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON, TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES
STRAWBERRY CRISPY RICE AND WHEAT CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY
CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN
VANILLA ALMOND FLAVORED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES WITH ALMONDS CEREAL, VANILLA ALMOND
Toasted flakes With Real Strawberries
About this product
Cereal · Flake


