Is CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat bits
  • wheat flakes
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • oat
  • rolled oats
  • toasted oats
  • malt extract
  • +2 more

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Combines sweet fruit notes with toasted cereal undertones, featuring crunchy clusters and delicate flakes that soften when soaked. Commonly eaten with milk, sprinkled over yogurt, or eaten dry as a snack. Review themes mention persistent initial crunch, some sogginess after sitting in milk, and variable cluster-to-fruit balance and texture noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, RAISINS, OAT AND HONEY CLUSTER (SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, TOASTED OATS [ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {A PRESERVATIVE}], WHEAT FLAKES, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, WHEAT BITS [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT {A PRESERVATIVE}], HONEY, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT [A PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, SALT, MALT SYRUP. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go