Is RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with crunchy clusters and chewy pieces, delivering a mix of crisp and tender textures. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a breakfast cereal or topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and pleasant chew, while some mention varying sweetness and occasional uneven texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Raisins, Almonds, Corn Bran, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12

Check RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go