Is RAISIN BRAN ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN FLAKES WITH PLUMP ORGANIC RAISINS CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley extract
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • oat fiber

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toasted flakes contrast with chewy, sweet fruit pieces, offering robust cereal flavor and a slightly toasted finish. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, as a quick breakfast or snack. Reviewers often note reliable crunch, plump fruit, tendency to soften in milk, and mixed opinions about sweetness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Raisins, Sugar, Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness, Contains Wheat, May Contain Soy And Seasme , Whole Grain Wheat, Added To Retain Freshness, Contains Wheat, May Contain Soy And Seasme

Check RAISIN BRAN ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN FLAKES WITH PLUMP ORGANIC RAISINS CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RAISIN BRAN ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN FLAKES WITH PLUMP ORGANIC RAISINS CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking