Is RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT AND RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON, TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES
STRAWBERRY CRISPY RICE AND WHEAT CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY
CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN
VANILLA ALMOND FLAVORED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES WITH ALMONDS CEREAL, VANILLA ALMOND
Toasted flakes With Real Strawberries
About this product
Cereal · Flake


