Is Red Bull Blue Edition Energy Drink, Blueberry, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz Can Vegan?

Description
Blueberry-flavored energy can delivers a sweet, slightly tart berry taste with a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture and crisp mouthfeel. Commonly consumed for quick energy during workouts, study sessions, or late-night shifts, reviewers praise its refreshing berry profile while noting occasional artificial sweetness and suitability as a cocktail mixer by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- magnesium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Blueberry-flavored energy can delivers a sweet, slightly tart berry taste with a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture and crisp mouthfeel. Commonly consumed for quick energy during workouts, study sessions, or late-night shifts, reviewers praise its refreshing berry profile while noting occasional artificial sweetness and suitability as a cocktail mixer by many.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caffeine, Color , Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate , Blue 1, Vitamin B12
Check Red Bull Blue Edition Energy Drink, Blueberry, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull Blue Edition Energy Drink, Blueberry, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Bull Blue Edition Energy Drink, Blueberry, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


