Is Red Bull Energy Drink, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz, Pack of 4 Cans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • magnesium carbonate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly sweet and tangy with a sharp, fizzy mouthfeel, this canned energy beverage is commonly sipped cold for quick alertness during work, study sessions, workouts, or late-night activities. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portability, useful for mixing, and occasional complaints about sweetness and aftertaste in some batches across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Colors, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12.

Check Red Bull Energy Drink, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz, Pack of 4 Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink, 80mg Caffeine, 8.4 fl oz, Pack of 4 Cans is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go