Is Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugarfree, 4 Pack 4 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 48 fl oz (1.42 l) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Caffeine, Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors,phenyketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugarfree, 4 Pack 4 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 48 fl oz (1.42 l) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugarfree, 4 Pack 4 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 48 fl oz (1.42 l) is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking