Is Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Tropical, pineapple-forward flavor with sweet, tangy notes and a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture; commonly consumed chilled for quick energy, as a pre-workout pick-me-up, or mixed into cocktails. Customer reviews cite pleasing fruitiness and convenience, though some describe it as overly sweet and intensely flavored, noting single-serve packaging for convenient portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical, pineapple-forward flavor with sweet, tangy notes and a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture; commonly consumed chilled for quick energy, as a pre-workout pick-me-up, or mixed into cocktails. Customer reviews cite pleasing fruitiness and convenience, though some describe it as overly sweet and intensely flavored, noting single-serve packaging for convenient portability.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caffeine, Colors, Niacinamide, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Carbonated Water, Vitamin B12
Check Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
(1 Can) Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink, 12 Fl Oz
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Where to buy
Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


