Is Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
Tropical, pineapple-forward flavor with sweet, tangy notes and a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture; commonly consumed chilled for quick energy, as a pre-workout pick-me-up, or mixed into cocktails. Customer reviews cite pleasing fruitiness and convenience, though some describe it as overly sweet and intensely flavored, noting single-serve packaging for convenient portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tropical, pineapple-forward flavor with sweet, tangy notes and a lightly carbonated, effervescent texture; commonly consumed chilled for quick energy, as a pre-workout pick-me-up, or mixed into cocktails. Customer reviews cite pleasing fruitiness and convenience, though some describe it as overly sweet and intensely flavored, noting single-serve packaging for convenient portability.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caffeine, Colors, Niacinamide, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Carbonated Water, Vitamin B12
Check Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Bull® The Yellow Edition Tropical Energy Drink 8.4 Fl. Oz. Can is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


