Is Red Bull Variety Pack Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium panto thenate
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Bull Sugarfree: Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Colors, Caffeine, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Xanthan Gum, Niacin amide, Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Panto thenate, Vitamin B12.PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.Red Bull The Red Edition: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Colors, Niacinamide, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12.Red Bull Energy Drink: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Colors, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Pyrid oxine HCl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Panto thenate, Vitamin B12.
Check Red Bull Variety Pack Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull Variety Pack Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Bull Variety Pack Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


