Is Red Button Pralines & Caramel ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • fresh whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fresh whole milk, liquid sugar (sugar, corn syrup), cream, salted caramel variegate (corn syrup, sugar, water, butter, non-fat dry milk, modified food starch, salt, sodium citrate, pectin, potassium sorbate(used as a preservative), xanthan gum and locust bean gum), praline almond (sugar, almonds, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, salt), non-fat dry milk, stabilizer (cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, dextrose, salt), natural vanilla flavor. contains milk, almond.

Check Red Button Pralines & Caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping