Is RED COOKIE ICING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARABIC GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS : FD&C RED 40. TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check RED COOKIE ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED COOKIE ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


