Is RED DECORATING CUPCAKE ICING, RED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SORBITOL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, METHYL PARABEN, PROPYL PARABEN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RED DECORATING CUPCAKE ICING, RED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking
Soy Free? RED DECORATING CUPCAKE ICING, RED | Spoonful