Is Red food colour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- polysorbate 80
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
colours (anthocyanin extract, paprika extract), mater emulsifier (polysorbate 80), acidity regulator (citric acid), medium chain triglycerides, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (alpha tocophen, ascorbyl palmitate)
Check Red food colour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red food colour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


