Is Red Gold Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, moderately thick sauce with a balanced tang and mild sweetness, often widely used as a pasta topper, pizza base, or casserole addition. Buyers praise convenience and consistent portioning from the small can and use in quick meals; some reviewers report occasional variability in texture or seasoning between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Pepper!, Naturally Derived

Check Red Gold Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping