Is RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS ITALIAN BEAN SALAD, RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED KIDNEY BEANS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SPROUTS IN VARYING PROPORTION (MUNG BEAN, RED LENTILS, GREEN LENTILS, BELUGA BLACK LENTILS, SOY), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WINE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS ITALIAN BEAN SALAD, RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS ITALIAN BEAN SALAD, RED KIDNEY BEANS & SPROUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
ITALIAN SUGAR FREE SALAD DRESSING, ITALIAN
About this product
Side Dish · Can


