Is RED LENTIL + KALE WITH CHICKPEA & CINNAMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RED LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CREAM (MILK), KALE, ONIONS, COOKED CHICKPEAS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CELERY, SEA SALT, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, THYME, CINNAMON.

Check RED LENTIL + KALE WITH CHICKPEA & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go