Is RED LENTIL + KALE WITH CHICKPEA & CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RED LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CREAM (MILK), KALE, ONIONS, COOKED CHICKPEAS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CELERY, SEA SALT, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, THYME, CINNAMON.
Check RED LENTIL + KALE WITH CHICKPEA & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED LENTIL + KALE WITH CHICKPEA & CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Chex Cinnamon Sweetened Rice Cereal With Real Cinnamon
About this product
Soup · Can


