Is Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTASSIUM, COOKED CHICKEN THIGH (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL], CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], INACTIVE YEAST), PINEAPPLE. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


