Is Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy, tangy and creamy with small hearty pieces, this dip offers a smooth yet slightly chunky mouthfeel favored for parties and game-day snacks; customers commonly note convenience, reheats well, generally crowd-pleasing, and variable heat and salt perception across reviews, often served with chips, crackers, or fresh vegetables for casual gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- shredded monterey jack cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cream
- enzyme
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy and creamy with small hearty pieces, this dip offers a smooth yet slightly chunky mouthfeel favored for parties and game-day snacks; customers commonly note convenience, reheats well, generally crowd-pleasing, and variable heat and salt perception across reviews, often served with chips, crackers, or fresh vegetables for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Fully Cooked White Chicken Meat (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Rice Starch), Cream Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum]), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Microbial Rennet), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


