Is RED PEPPER JELLY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, RED PEPPER JELLY (CANE SUGAR. RED BELL PEPPERS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CAPSICUM), SALT, RED PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, CULTURES, RENNET.

Check RED PEPPER JELLY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing