Is RED PEPPER Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (COW'S MILK WHEY, WHEY CREAM), TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG (PRESERVATIVE)), CAPERS, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, GLUCONO-DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking