Is RED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • whey cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • cow's milk whey
  • ricotta cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (COW'S MILK WHEY, WHEY CREAM), TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG (PRESERVATIVE)), CAPERS, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, GLUCONO-DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking