Is Red Petite Potatoes with Olive Oil, Italian Herbs and Parmesan Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red potatoes, maltodextrin, salt, whey, dehydrated garlic, parmesan cheese, spices, dehydrated onion, natural flavors, parmesan lactic acid, calcium silicate, olive oil

Check Red Petite Potatoes with Olive Oil, Italian Herbs and Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep