Is Red Plate Foods Double Chocolate Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chips

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour (sorghum, white rice, tapioca, potato starch, garbanzo bean), cane sugar (vegan), organic chocolate chips (cane sugar [vegan], cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, vanilla), agave syrup, canola oil, organic cocoa, palm oil (RSPO certified sustainable), molasses, sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, sea salt, pure vanilla extract, cream of tartar, non-GMO.

Check Red Plate Foods Double Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee