Is Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [milk, Cream (milk)], Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410, Culture), Water, Yoghurt (full Cream Milk, Milk Solids, Culture), Sour Cream (5%) [cream, (milk), Milk, Culture], Cream Powder (milk), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour (milk), Sour Cream Powder (2%) (milk), Citrus Fibre, Chives (0.6%), Mineral Salt, Modified Starch (1422), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Food Acid (lactic Acid), Onion, Preservative (202). Contains milk. May contain Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go