Is Red Rock Golden Ginger Ale Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor and artificial color

natural flavor and artificial color

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated water, sugar, citric acid, sodium benzoate (as a preservative), caramel color, natural flavor and artificial color (yellow 6 and red 40).

Check Red Rock Golden Ginger Ale against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Rock Golden Ginger Ale is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soda · Unknown

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Red Rock Golden Ginger Ale | Spoonful