Is Red Velvet Brownie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate and Raspberry Ganache (27%) [Water, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins). Cornflour, Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron. Niacin. Thiamin], Coconut Milk [Coconut, Water], Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Raspberry (6%), Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil. Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Colour (Beetroot Red), Red Lustred Cocoa Nibs (0.7%) [Cocoa Nib, Colour (Iron Oxide)], Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate. Potassium Bicarbonate).

Check Red Velvet Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking