Is Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • whole milk powder
  • dry whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • chocolate decoration
  • white chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • milk proteins
  • +2 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Velvet Cake (Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Water, Cocoa, Whole Egg, Food Starch, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Cream Cheese Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), White Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Added As Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla, Titanium Dioxide)

Check Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast