Is RED VELVET CAKE MIX, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol monooleate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol monooleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CAKE MEAL (GROUND MATZO MADE FROM PASSOVER WHEAT FLOUR AND WATER), PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C RED #40, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check RED VELVET CAKE MIX, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking