Is Red Velvet Cake Slice, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • white chocolate pencil
  • cheese culture
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Velvet Cake (Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy Bean, Cottonseed), Water, Cocoa, Whole Egg, Food Starch, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Cream Cheese Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), White Chocolate Pencil (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring)

Check Red Velvet Cake Slice, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake Slice, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go