Is RED VELVET CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR.

Check RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast