Is RED VELVET CUPCAKES FILLED AND TOPPED WITH REAL CREAM CHEESE ICING AND A RICH RED VELVET CRUMB TOPPING, RED VELVET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY, RED VELVET CRUMBS (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [FD&C RED #40 LAKE]), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLOR (FD&C RED #40, BETA CAROTENE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check RED VELVET CUPCAKES FILLED AND TOPPED WITH REAL CREAM CHEESE ICING AND A RICH RED VELVET CRUMB TOPPING, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast