Is RED VELVET CUPCAKES FILLED AND TOPPED WITH REAL CREAM CHEESE ICING AND A RICH RED VELVET CRUMB TOPPING, RED VELVET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol mono
  • fatty acids
  • calcium sulfate
  • +6 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY, RED VELVET CRUMBS (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [FD&C RED #40 LAKE]), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLOR (FD&C RED #40, BETA CAROTENE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check RED VELVET CUPCAKES FILLED AND TOPPED WITH REAL CREAM CHEESE ICING AND A RICH RED VELVET CRUMB TOPPING, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast