Is Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • dairy
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Sugar, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Blanched Almond Flour, Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Water, Unsalted Butter, Red Velvet Flavor (Sucrose, Dextrose, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Plant Extractives, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Colored With Plant Extractives, Agar Agar

Check Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking