Is RED VELVET POUND CAKE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dry egg whites
  • dry whole eggs

dry egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), DRY WHOLE EGGS, SWEET WHEY (MILK), COCOA, FD&C RED #40, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE,MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRY EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, DRY NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check RED VELVET POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking