Is RED VELVET POUND CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry nonfat milk
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- sweet whey
dry nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), DRY WHOLE EGGS, SWEET WHEY (MILK), COCOA, FD&C RED #40, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE,MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRY EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, DRY NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.
Check RED VELVET POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


