Is RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.

Check RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go