Is RED VELVET WITH CHIPS FLAVOR NO-BAKE COOKIE DOUGH MIX, RED VELVET WITH CHIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check RED VELVET WITH CHIPS FLAVOR NO-BAKE COOKIE DOUGH MIX, RED VELVET WITH CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? RED VELVET WITH CHIPS FLAVOR NO-BAKE COOKIE DOUGH MIX, RED VELVET WITH CHIPS | Spoonful