Is RED VELVET WITH CHIPS FLAVOR NO-BAKE COOKIE DOUGH MIX, RED VELVET WITH CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check RED VELVET WITH CHIPS FLAVOR NO-BAKE COOKIE DOUGH MIX, RED VELVET WITH CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking