Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chip

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate taste, fudgy, moist interior, and melty chocolate-chip pockets; brownies set firmer at edges with longer bake times. Frequently served as desserts, potluck contributions, or snack portions. Customer feedback commonly cites straightforward preparation, consistent chocolate richness, occasional variability in chewiness, and sensitivity to baking time and pan size variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, white whole grain sorghum flour, semi-sweet chocolate chip (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter), cocoa processed with alkali, canola oil, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural and artificial flavor.

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking