Is RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese crumbles

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), PREMIUM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SPICE), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), CELERY, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND WATER, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY).

Check RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish