Is Redcon1 MRE Lite Real Whole Food Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix Fudge Brownie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, egg, fish
- milk creamer
- beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for texture), Red Russet Cocoa, Cellulose Gum, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon). Allergen Warning: Manufactured on shared equipment which processes products containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish, and Fish.
Check Redcon1 MRE Lite Real Whole Food Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 MRE Lite Real Whole Food Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix Fudge Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


